Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At GuideLoom Inc., people’s privacy and security are extremely important to us. We are committed to complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Canada (“PIPEDA”), and with any other privacy laws applicable to our business.

We do this not simply because we have to; we do this because we want to.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle people’s personal information (defined below).

This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, and we will post those changes publicly as they happen.

DEFINITIONS

“Us”, “We”, “Our”, “Ours”, and/or “GuideLoom”: refer to GuideLoom Inc., an incorporated company in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. These words are meant to include any of GuideLoom Inc.’s subsidiary companies, any related companies, heirs, agents, affiliates, and/or assigns. Our registered office address is: 1701 Centre Street North, Unit 407, Calgary, Alberta, CANADA, T2E 7Y2. We can also be reached at info@guideloom.com, and on our website at guideloom.com.

“Our Service(s)”, and/or “Service(s)”: means our “GuideLoom(TM)”, “SpeedyLoom(TM)” and/or “eMarketLoom(TM)” and/or other online and professional services we may create from time to time.

“Website”, “Software”, “Application”, and/or “App”: These words each and/or all refer to Our computer source code and/or binary code that we have assembled and/or developed, which are the basis of Our Services, that You as Customer, and/or You as Merchant use.

“You as Merchant”, and/or “Merchant”: means someone who uses Our Service(s) and/or Software to publish, distribute, sell, market, advertise, promote, and/or offer their good(s) and/or service(s) to a Customer.

“You as Customer”, and/or “Customer”: means someone who uses Our Service(s) and/or Software to view Merchant’s content (including documents, media, and/or information) and/or purchase, view, order, consume, and/or receive a Merchant’s good(s) and/or service(s).

“Governing Jurisdiction”: means the laws of Alberta and Canada.

“Personal Information”: means personally identifiable data about you, as an individual human being, per PIPEDA legislation, that we will collect from you through the ordinary use of our Software and/or Services. If relevant, this includes payment and transactional information. However, this definition specifically excludes business information (like business contact information, or business names), meta-data and/or aggregate data that may be derived-from and/or based-on your personally identifiable data. This definition also specifically excludes data collection through the use of cookies (see below for further details), and also excludes technical information such as your IP addresses, computing/mobile operating system information, etc., which we derive or track from your use of our Software and/or Services.

“Meta Data”: means data about your data, which by itself does not contain personally identifiable information about you.

“Aggregate Data”: means information derived from combining/grouping/collating and/or analyzing your Personal Information data among other people’s Personal Information data and other data. Aggregate Data does not itself contain personally identifiable information about you.

“Cookies”: mean small data used by Our Software to enable information sharing and tracking between your computing device and Our servers. Some Cookies are short term, others can be persistent for use of remembering your login details for you as a convenience. Not all Cookies used by Our Software originate from Us, some come from 3rd party software and services we use in the functioning of Our Software and/or Service(s).

CONSENT TO COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

When You as a Merchant and/or You as a Customer use our Service(s) and/or Software, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy. In particular, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information is limited to what is reasonably necessary and/or as provided under this Privacy Policy, and will be collected by lawful means.

We usually ask you to provide explicit consent to collect and use your Personal Information, however sometimes your consent may be reasonably implied, such as when you make public postings or messages regarding Us, our Service(s) and/or our Software.

We, of course, must use your Personal Information as is reasonably required to fulfill the functions of Our Service(s) and/or Our Software. For example, we must provide your chosen contact information to a merchant in transmitting an order to them, so that they may contact you by your chosen means so they can notify you of order processing status.

We will also use your Personal Information so that we can contact you as is reasonably necessary in the fulfillment of the functions of Our Service(s) and/or our Software. For example to inform you if there is an error in processing an order. We will also use your Personal Information to contact you to provide you information from us, including marketing/promotional information, and/or solicit information and feedback, about Our Service(s) and/or Software; unless you inform us otherwise using our opt-out capabilities for your account.

We use your Personal Information to create and analyze Meta Data and/or Aggregate Data to improve our business, Our Software and/or Our Service(s). We may distribute and use the Meta Data and/or Aggregate Data, whether publicly and/or for commercial gain.

If you have consented to us doing so, we will provide your Personal Information to 3rd parties per their Privacy Policies. Note, however, that we cannot govern how they handle your Personal Information. We will provide you any 3rd party Privacy Policy information to a reasonable extent, whenever possible, so you can make an informed decision about your consent before we release your Personal Information to such 3rd parties.

We will comply with any legally enforceable court-ordered release of your Personal Information, pursuant to the rules of the Governing Jurisdiction or relevant jurisdiction in the circumstances.

Your Personal Information will be moved into/out-of the Governing Jurisdiction, for use by Us in other jurisdictions. For example, credit card processing, or order transmission to a merchant in another jurisdiction, or e-mail receipt sending may not occur within the Governing Jurisdiction. You consent to the transmission, use, and distribution of your Personal Information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to effect the function of our Software and/or Service(s). This includes, for example, use of servers outside the Governing Jurisdiction, to use/store your Personal Information for backup and/or fail-over functionality.

We often use Cookies in our Service(s) and/or Software. We do not use Cookies to track your use beyond the functioning of our Service(s) and/or Software. However, as we do use 3rd party services, and therefore 3rd party Cookies, we cannot control or attest to the tracking practices of such 3rd parties.

We limit access to your Personal Information, within Our Company, to that which is reasonably necessary for Our employees and/or contractors to fulfill their duties.

You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you (“Access Request”) and to ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate. We will undertake reasonable effort to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will charge you a fee for our administrative costs in providing this information to you.

For any questions, please contact us info@guideloom.com
Posted on June 9, 2016
GuideLoom Inc.